Tank Names during WW1

Each Battalion had 3 Coys, sequentially numbered through the Corps, each with 3 Sections of 4 tanks plus a Supply Section of 2 tanks for carrying stores, ammo etc. At Ypres and Cambrai, C Battalion were equipped with MkIV tanks, both male versions (6 pounder guns) and female (Lewis or Hotchkiss mgs) in a rough ratio of 1:2. Many thanks to Ken Holland for the following information.

C Battalion, Heavy Branch MGC 3rd Battle of Ypres -21/23rd August 1917

7th Company

No 1 Section Commanding Officer Capt Bates
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C1
CANADA
2/Lt W E Brown
C2
CEYLON
2/Lt R C McNichol (Flag Tank)
C3
CAPE COLONY
2/Lt H R Ellis
C4
CYPRUS
2/Lt D S Davies
No 2 Section Supply Tanks
Commanding Officer
Capt Tull
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C7
CORK
2/Lt J T Yeoman
C9
CREWE
2/Lt E H Arundell
 
No 3 Section
Commanding Officer
Capt Youll
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C11
CARSTAIRS
2/Lt A V Coleman
C12
CUMBRAE
Lt E P Readman (Flag Tank)
C13
CAITHNESS
2/Lt H Prophet
C14
CULLODEN
2/Lt M G R Elliott
 
No 4 Section Commanding Officer
Capt Gates
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C16
CA' CANNY
Lt H P M Jonos
C17
CUIDICH'N RIGH
Lt E J O'Connor (Flag Tank)
C18
CELTIC
2/Lt J R S Payne
C19
CLYDE
Lt F S Parsons
   

8th Company

No 5 Section
Commanding Officer
Capt Sir J Dashwood
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C22
CURMUDGEON
2/Lt E W Hamond
C23
CYNIC
2/Lt R C Wareham (Flag Tank)
C24
CRUSTY
2/Lt P Saillard
C25
CURIOSITY
2/Lt H F Nicholson
   
No 6 Section Supply Tanks
Commanding Officer
C H May
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C26
CENSORSHIP
(Wireless Tank)
C28
CORNCRAKE
Lt W E Silver
C29
CELEBRITY
2/Lt E S Rollings (Flag Tank)
 
No 7 Section
Commanding Officer
Capt H H Hiscocks
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C31
CROCODILE I
2/Lt C W H Franklin
C32
CRAB
Lt G C T Salter (Flag Tank)
C33
CRUSTACEAN
2/Lt W Robinow
C34
CATERPILLAR
2/Lt R S Row
     
No 8 Section
Commanding Officer
Capt H B Elliot
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C36
CENTAUR
2/Lt H W Johnston (Flag Tank)
C37
CALIBAN
2/Lt E R Sanders
C38
CANNIBAL
2/Lt E M Wolf
C39
CYCLOPS
2/Lt J C Cameron
 

9th Company

No 9 Section Supply Tanks
Commanding Officer
P North
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C41
CHANELEON
2/Lt K Wood
C42
CARNATION
2/Lt C G Walker
   
No 10 Section
Commanding Officer
S L Keppel-Palmer
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C46
CHALLENGER
2/Lt H C Stofer
C47
CONQUEROR
2/Lt W Moore
C48
CAESER
2/Lt M T Archibald (Flag Tank)
C49
CLEOPATRA 2503
2/Lt C do B Murray
 
No 11 Section
Commanding Officer
C F Webber
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C51
CHAPERON
2/Lt S F Annett
C52
CONSORT
2/Lt S O Norman (Flag Tank)
C53
COQUETTE
2/Lt S H Dean
C54
CHATILCLEER
2/Lt D M Laing
 
No 12 section
Commanding Officer
E L Purdy
C/S
NAME
COMMANDER
C56
CRUSADE
2/Lt E S Ball
C57
CAYENNE
2/Lt F S Arnold
C58
CHILI
2/Lt A Elsbury (Flag Tank)
C59
COMET
2/Lt P D T Powell

Some reorganisation was made and the following is No 8 company no 5 section on the 20/11/17
CURMUDGEON II C.21 no. 2061 (M) 2/Lt. R.L.N. Cubean - previously C22
CYNIC C.22 no. 2731 (F) 2/Lt. D.F. Brundrit - previously C23
CRUSTY C.23 no. 2021 (M) 2/Lt. H.W. Ashforth - previously C24

Some other changed call signs in C Battalion are as follows:
CELE(B)RITY II C.26 no. 2888 (F) Lt. J.H. List - replacement for Celebrity C.29
CENTAUR II C.27 no. 2383 (M) 2/Lt. E.C. Wood - replacement for Centaur C.36
CROCODILE II C.34 no. 2877 (F) 2/Lt. R.J. Rew - replacement for Crocodile C.31?
CATERPILLAR II C.31 no. 2400 (F) 2/Lt. A.D. Adams- replacement for Caterpillar C.34
COMMUNIQUE C.44 I/C 2/Lt C H Sewell (Later to win the VC)